Call Today for a Free Consultation 877-412-7409
[…] Call Today for a Free Consultation 877-412-7409
Call Today for a Free Consultation
877-412-7409
[et_pb_stop_stacking _builder_version=”4.3.2″ hover_enabled=”0″][/et_pb_stop_stacking]
Call Today for a Free Consultation 877-412-7409

Blog

Prac Workers Compensation
Workers’ Compensation
Prac Auto Accidents
Auto Accidents
Prac Social Security
Social Security Disability
Prac Injuries
Types of Injuries

Wisconsin Auto Insurance Coverage

On Behalf of | Sep 21, 2016 | Auto Insurance |

Auto Insurance Coverage in Wisconsin begins with the Wisconsin omnibus statute, section 632.32, which sets out minimum requirements for automobile insurance policies to provide protection to the public.

The Wisconsin omnibus statute, section 632.32 provides in part:

(1)  Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured’s liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.

(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that: 

(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.